Accident Summary Nr: 201497807 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Rotating Coil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316723139 | 05/08/2013 | 2759 | 323115 | Sinclair Systems International, Llc |
Abstract: On April 4, 2013, Employee #1, a press operator, was setting up a label making machine when he noticed the tab powder unit was not working. The employee then placed his hand into the tab powder hopper to feel around for any clogs. As he did so, his right hand middle finger got caught between the rotating coil of the powder transfer tube and the edge of the tube. The employee was taken to an area hospital emergency room staff, where he received a reattachment attempt to his partial amputation of his finger to the first distal joint. The emergency room was unsuccessful in the reattachment attempt. Employee #1 hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316723139 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |