Accident Summary Nr: 201497716 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Sprocket Gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316722636 | 04/03/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Placement Pros |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m., on Mach 3, 2013, an employee was working as a sweeper at food store. The employee attempted to remove a mass of cheese which became lodged near a sprocket gear. His finger made contact with the sprocket gear which was operating at approximately 1,750 rpms. The employee's finger was amputated; however, he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316722636 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |