Accident Summary Nr: 201497468 - Forklift Operator's Arm Is Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720747 | 02/04/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Ffa Farm Labor Services |
Abstract: On October 18, 2012, Employee #1, a 58-year-old male with FFA Farm Labor Service based in Fresno, was dumping seed waste product into a highway truck trailer end-dump. He drove his forklift to the front of the trailer and climbed up the front of the trailer when it began to tip forward. Employee #1 tried to move back onto the forklift, but his arm became gripped between the cage on the forklift and the trailer front. Employee #1 was transported to Hanford Regional Medical Center for treatment to his right upper arm that caused him to undergo surgery to transplant a new artery from his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316720747 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |