Accident Summary Nr: 201497450 - Drywall Installer Falls from Scaffold and Injures Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316721570 | 01/31/2013 | 1742 | 238310 | Cencal Drywall Inc |
Abstract: On January 4, 2013, a drywall installer, employed by Cencal Drywall Inc., was working at a residence under construction. He was standing on a rolling scaffold, an aluminum adjustable drywall bench, approximately 4 feet above the second floor deck that overlooked the first floor's front door foyer. He was measuring the ceiling when he lost his balance and fell onto the rolling scaffold near the edge of the deck. From there he fell down to the first floor, with the energy from the first stage of the fall contributing to his continuing to fall downward. He was transported to Community Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for head abrasions, held overnight for observation, and released on January 5, 2013. The employer reported this work-related injury to Cal/OSHA Fresno District Office on January 13, 2013. Cal/OSHA investigated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316721570 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |