Accident Summary Nr: 201497385 - Employee Knee Is Fractured in Fall from a Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316721265 | 01/08/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Ac Contracting | 
Abstract: On September 14, 2012, Employee #1, of AC Contracting, was standing on 2 ft crates about 24 in. high assisting a coworker in covering a row of trellised grapevines with plastic sheeting dispensed from a roll. The work platform shifted and Employee #1 lost her balance and fell to the ground. The employee was taken to Delano Regional Medical Center initially then transported to Central Valley Occupational, where she was treated for a fracture to her right knee. The employee received scheduled surgery two weeks later at Lakewood Medical Center in Lakewood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316721265 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction | 