Accident Summary Nr: 201497351 - Employee Catches and Amputates Fingers in Lint Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316721109 | 01/02/2013 | 0131 | 111920 | Broadview Co-Op Gin Inc |
Abstract: On December 11, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a Lummus lint cleaner (Model Number 86) in a cotton gin factory. Lint had clogged the machinery. Employee #1 placed his right hand inside the cylinder saw of the lint cleaner to remove the clog. The machine caught his hand and amputated multiple fingers up to the first knuckle of each finger. Employee #1 was airlifted to a medical center for emergency surgery and treatment. Following the surgical procedures and medical treatment, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316721109 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |