Accident Summary Nr: 201497310 - Forklift Strikes, Knocks Down and Injures Receiving Clerk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316721067 | 12/19/2012 | 0161 | 111219 | Pappas & Company |
Abstract: On October 2, 2012, Employee #1, a 45-year-old female with Pappas & Company, was assigned to the position of receiving clerk and was checking tags on melon cartoons when she walked behind a forklift. Employee #1 was struck by the back of a forklift driven by a coworker who was transporting a carton to the loading area. After Employee #1 was struck by the forklift, she was knocked down and struck her head against the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Fresno's Community Regional Medical Center where she was hospitalized and treated for a concussion. Pappas & Company was a grower of fruits and vegetables with a cold storage facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316721067 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |