Accident Summary Nr: 201497245 - Employee Falls Off Ladder, Sustains Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316720507 | 10/30/2012 | 7342 | 561710 | Goodcents Pest Control |
Abstract: On October 12, 2012, Employee #1, with Goodcents Pest Control, was assigned to service and set rat traps in the crawl space and small vault area of a residence. There was a limited access to the crawl space and small vault area inside the house in a clothing closet with a 7 ft fixed ladder that was probably installed by the builder who added the addition to the house in the 1950's. Employee #1 was trying to place one of the traps while standing on the ladder, when he lost his balance, and he fell off. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316720507 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pest control occupations |