Accident Summary Nr: 201497229 - Employee Burned by Arc Flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316720945 | 12/11/2012 | 2653 | 322211 | Kaweah Container Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on December 4, 2012 and incident occurred where Employee #1 sustained an arc flash injury to his face while in the course of his normal work duties as a general laborer. Employee #1 was in the process of helping a maintenance mechanic remove a disconnect box from the wall of the facility. Employee #1 who was specifically assigned to operate a forklift for the maintenance mechanic, attempted to disconnect the upper wiring conduit from the box when the conduit nut created an arc flash as it fell onto live electrical components. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns to his face and neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316720945 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |