Accident Summary Nr: 201497153 - Employee's Finger Is Amputaed When Caught in Conveyor Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316720218 | 10/05/2012 | 0723 | 115114 | Sun Maid Growers Of Ca |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on September 19, 2012, Employee #1, from Sun Maid Growers, was conducting repairs on a conveyor. The employee was repairing a pulley and belt on a carton-discharge conveyor using a center punch. The rotation of the pulley caught the center punch, and also caught the employee's left index finger, and pulled it into the machine. The employee was transported to Selma Hospital, where his index finger was amputated. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316720218 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |