Accident Summary Nr: 201496627 - Employee Dies from Heart Failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315076273 | 07/17/2012 | 5411 | 445110 | Vallarta Food Enterprises, Inc. Store #10 |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on June 30, 2012, Employee #1 was working inside the walk-in refrigerator and stocking alcoholic beverages on shelves. Sometime later, the assistant produce manager found him lying unresponsive on the floor. The manager performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. At the hospital, he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was due to heart failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315076273 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |