Accident Summary Nr: 201496577 - Farm Worker Lacerates Hand in Pulley Nip Point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315076000 | 07/06/2012 | 0175 | 111339 | Shitota Farms |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 30, 2012, an employee was working as a laborer for Shitota Farms, which was an orchard on which deciduous fruit trees were grown. He was placing the end of a grease gun hose onto a fitting to apply lubrication to the pulleys on his employer's brush shredder. His right hand became caught in the nip point formed by the rotating parts of the pulley and a drive belt. He sustained lacerations to his right hand and to his scalp. The owner of Shitota Farms notified the Cal/OSHA Fresno District office of the injury at 10:30 a.m. on May 30, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315076000 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |