Accident Summary Nr: 201496072 - Field Laborer Sustains Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315071027 | 08/16/2011 | 0161 | 111219 | Juan Luis Ayala Lopez Dba J.A. Contracting |
Abstract: On August 13, 2011, Employee #1, an agricultural field laborer, began working at 6:30 a.m. as a member of a three-man crew installing aluminum irrigation sprinkler pipe in a carrot field. His duties included driving a tractor, carrying pipe, and setting up pipe and sprinklers in the field. At approximately 3:00 p.m., Employee #1 experienced dizziness, cramps, and fainting. Coworkers summoned their supervisor using an employer-provided two-way radio. Upon arrival, the supervisor arranged for a friend to transport Employee #1 to High Desert Medical, where they arrived at 5:26 p.m. Employee #1 was admitted for treatment of dehydration and hypertension. The high temperature that day was 107 degrees Fahrenheit. During an interview, Employee #1 indicated that shade was available at the site, employees could bring their own water, and water was also provided by the employer. The investigation established that Employee #1 had limited experience in agriculture and had not worked outside in the heat for a considerable amount of time. Employee #1 also indicated that he had not received training pertaining to heat illness, tractor safety, or hazards associated with irrigation system piping.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315071027 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |