Accident Summary Nr: 201496064 - Field Laborer Sustains Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315071019 | 08/16/2011 | 0161 | 111219 | J A Contracting |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 13, 2011, Employee #1, an agricultural field laborer, began staking a new pistachio orchard. At 1:30 p.m., he reported to his supervisor that he experienced a headache, abdominal cramps, and leg cramps. A coworker drove Employee #1 approximately 60 miles to Sierra Kings District Hospital, where he was treated for heat exhaustion and dehydration. When interviewed, Employee #1 indicated that shade, water, communications, training and a supervisor were all available at the site. Weather conditions recorded for that day included a high temperature of 97 degrees Fahrenheit and 30 percent average relative humidity.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315071019 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |