Accident Summary Nr: 201496064 - Field Laborer Sustains Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 201496064 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507101908/16/20110161111219J A Contracting

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 13, 2011, Employee #1, an agricultural field laborer, began staking a new pistachio orchard. At 1:30 p.m., he reported to his supervisor that he experienced a headache, abdominal cramps, and leg cramps. A coworker drove Employee #1 approximately 60 miles to Sierra Kings District Hospital, where he was treated for heat exhaustion and dehydration. When interviewed, Employee #1 indicated that shade, water, communications, training and a supervisor were all available at the site. Weather conditions recorded for that day included a high temperature of 97 degrees Fahrenheit and 30 percent average relative humidity.

Keywords: HEAT, ABDOMEN, AGRICULTURE, HEADACHE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, COMMUNICATION, LEG, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315071019 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Farm workers