Accident Summary Nr: 201495868 - Employee Falls from Flat Bed, Sustains Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315073080 | 12/28/2011 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corcoran Pia |
Abstract: On October 19, 2011, Employee #1, of CSP-Corcoran Prison Industry Authority (PIA) crop farm, was loading broken bales of hay onto a GMC flatbed truck. He was standing on the bed of the truck and pulled on the twine from bale of hay. He lost his balance and fell off the truck. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a pneumothorax to his right lung and a fracture right clavicle and rib.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315073080 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |