Accident Summary Nr: 201495850 - Farm Worker Sustains Heat-Related Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315070771 | 07/29/2011 | 0722 | 115113 | Fowler Packing Company |
Abstract: On July 6, 2011, Employee #1 was driving a spray rig to apply pesticides at a Fowler Packing Company ranch. He reportedly sustained a heat-related illness but failed to inform his employer. The following week, Employee #1 reported that he traveled to Mexico to seek treatment for heat exhaustion. He returned to work with a doctor's note indicating he needed time off for dehydration. On July 18, 2011, Employee #1 was treated at Mercy Hospital in California and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315070771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |