Accident Summary Nr: 201495843 - Employee Is Injured When Farm Equipment Collides
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315073155 | 01/06/2012 | 2033 | 311421 | Morning Star Company Dba Lucero Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on September 7, 2011, Employee #1, with Morning Star Company, was working on a harvester sorting tomatoes. When a tractor collided with the harvester, both of his legs were injured. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Coalinga Regional Medical Hospital for a fractured lower right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315073155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |