Accident Summary Nr: 201495835 - Employee Losses Consciousness in Fertilizer Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315070763 | 07/28/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | Pacheco Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed by a farm labor contractor, was working at the employer's farm field in Tehachapi, CA. Employee #1 was assigned to clean out a 500-gallon fertilizer tank for the employer, so that they could spray the field. Employee #1 climbed inside the tank to unstop it, so that he could rinse it out. He did not check the oxygen level before entering the tank, and he soon passed out. Another employee working nearby saw what happened and extracted Employee #1 from the tank. An ambulance was called and Employee #1 was taken to Kern Medical Center, located in Bakersfield, CA, for treatment. An employer representative reported the incident to Cal/OSHA on July 18, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315070763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Farm workers |