Accident Summary Nr: 201495769 - Employee Feels Sick, and Gets Hospitalized for Stroke Sympto
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315072256 | 09/22/2011 | 0172 | 111332 | Giumarra Vineyards Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m., on September 20, 2011 Employee #1 of Giumarra Vineyards Corporation reported to her supervisor that she wasn't feeling well, and that she had thrown up. Employee #1 started work at 6:30 a.m. was assigned on a grape harvesting crew as a picker. Employee #1 was driven to Memorial Occupational Medical by the company's driver, and then taken to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital for symptoms of a stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315072256 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |