Accident Summary Nr: 201495751 - Employee Is Injured in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315072884 | 11/28/2011 | 0723 | 115114 | Wildwood Packing & Cooling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on August 19, 2011, an employee was loading a refrigerated semi-trailer. The employee was injured when the trailer moved and the forklift fell out the back end. The employee fell to the concrete floor and received a fractured shoulder and ribs, collapsed lung, and a ruptured spleen. He received surgery and was hospitalized for 13 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315072884 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |