Accident Summary Nr: 201495579 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315072702 | 10/21/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | Westside Ag Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 13, 2011, Employee #1, of Westside Ag, Incorporated, was cleaning a Durand Wayland high performance Ag sprayer. He used his finger to manually assist a slipping belt pulley assembly, but as the belt started up, it took the employee's finger into the nip point of the assembly. Employee #1 was transported to Adventist Medical Center in Hanford, CA, where he was treated for his amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315072702 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |