Accident Summary Nr: 201495470 - Employee Is Killed in Collision of Farm Vehicle with Gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315072470 | 09/30/2011 | 0173 | 111335 | F & T Farms |
Abstract: On September 30, 2011, Employee #1, a 25-year-old seasonal worker, was working for an almond grower, his employer of three years. Employee #1 was driving an empty bankout car out of an almond grove, and he hit the horizontal top rail of a gate made from 4-inch pipe. The pipe came through the front windshield, went through the cab, and exited out the back window of the cab. It struck Employee #1 near his left jaw and pulled his head through the back window. Employee #1 was killed. The Division was notified by telephone about this fatality at 12:15 p.m. on September 30, 2011. There were no violations of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations related to this incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315072470 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |