Accident Summary Nr: 201495413 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315072009 | 09/07/2011 | 4939 | 221111 | Southern California Edison Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 7, 2011, Employee #1 was observing another contractor at a hydroelectric power facility when he experienced discomfort. At approximately 9:30 a.m., another employee was assigned to drive Employee #1 home. While en route, his condition deteriorated. Employee #1 was taken directly to Northern Inyo Hospital, where he died of a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315072009 | Fatality | Other | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |