Accident Summary Nr: 201495348 - Two Employees Are Injured in Structural Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201495348 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507072207/27/20111731238210Iron Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On July 26, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2, employed by Iron Industries, Inc., a steel erection contractor, were working to construct a building at the new College of the Sequoias campus near Tulare, CA. They were assisting in the erection of a new classroom building measuring approximately 33 feet wide, 44 feet long, and 19 feet high. The steel fabricator welded onto the steel upright columns some erection aids to help erect and plumb the building before welding the joints. Two of the erection aids were not welded properly to the upright columns, and they broke loose when the steel trusses were set on the aids as a coworker was winching the building plumb. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were near the aids when the aids failed, and the steel structure hit them. They both suffered injuries and were taken to Kaweah Delta Medical Center, Visalia, CA, for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized with unspecified injuries. Employee #2 was treated for a fracture and released. The incident was reported to Cal/OSHA by the employer on July 26, 2011.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL COLUMN, STEEL ERECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315070722 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 315070722 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet