Accident Summary Nr: 201495215 - Logger Is Killed by Falling Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 201495215 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507075507/27/20112411113310Van'S Logging

Abstract: On July 26, 2011, Employee #1, with Van's Logging, was felling a white fir tree approximately 110 ft tall at Mountain House State Park. While falling, the fir tree's branches became entangled with another white fir tree approximately the same height. A branch approximately 4 in. diameter and 16 to 17 ft long fell approximately 30 to 40 ft, struck Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, LACERATION, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315070755 Fatality Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations