Accident Summary Nr: 201495082 - Employee Fractures Legs When Pinned Between Objects
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315069393 | 05/25/2011 | 0721 | 115112 | Gill Foothill Properties |
Abstract: On February 14, 2011, an employee was assigned to spray pesticides on the olive trees. He went to pick up the Randall spray rig. He checked out the operational condition of the rig and the brakes. He determined that the rig was functioning properly. He drove the rig to the olive grove approximately half a mile away. He drove and sprayed between the rows for about an hour. He finished one row and turned into the next row when the rear wheel cylinder failed causing a loss of brakes. He was going down a small hill; he panicked and crashed the rig into an olive tree to stop it. The employee's leg got caught in between the tree and the front of the spray rig. The employee was taken to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia, CA for treatment for fractures legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315069393 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |