Accident Summary Nr: 201495066 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Overhead Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315068890 | 04/15/2011 | 4931 | 221122 | P G & E |
Abstract: A power line crew was replacing a damaged crossarm on a utility pole. The pole supported two overhead power lines--a 70-kilovolt power line at the top and a single-phase 12-kilovolt power line about a meter lower. A power line worker on the crew had removed the 12-kilovolt conductor and neutral from the crossarm. As he swung the phase conductor to anchor it to the pole, it contacted the 70-kilovolt power line, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315068890 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |