Accident Summary Nr: 201494812 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Meat Processing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201494812 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291856811/10/20102015311615Foster Farms

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on November 8, 2010, Employee #1, who was employed by a poultry slaughtering and processing facility, was performing his normal work duties as a machine operator of a chicken leg processor. Employee #1 was rehanging a chicken part in the machine, and his hand was pushed through the cutting section of the machine. He sustained finger amputations and was taken to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312918568 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction