Accident Summary Nr: 201494549 - Employee Is Hospitalized for Hot Asphalt Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 201494549 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31506802301/04/20111611237310Granite Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 20, 2010, Employee #1, a supervisor for a highway construction company, was operating the heater valve on an asphalt slurry machine. The valve malfunctioned and sprayed hot oil onto his arms. He was taken to San Joaquin Hospital in Bakersfield for treatment the next day, when it was determined that he needed more extensive treatment and hospitalization for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, HIGHWAY, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, HOT ASPHALT, VALVE, ARM, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315068023 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Other