Accident Summary Nr: 201494150 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Flips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120215603 | 09/07/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Iron Industries |
Abstract: On September 7, 2010, Employee #1 was operating an all-terrain forklift. He was working with a crew that was installing five 24-in. steel beams for an antenna tower control building. He helped to install three steel beams by delivering them from the north side. He brought the last two beams from the east side where the bank had a steep slope. The forklift did not reach far enough, so Employee #1 backed down the steep bank at an angle. Employee #1 was killed when he jumped from the forklift as it flipped over. The back wheel crushed his chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120215603 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |