Accident Summary Nr: 201494150 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Flips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201494150 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12021560309/07/20101731238210Iron Industries

Abstract: On September 7, 2010, Employee #1 was operating an all-terrain forklift. He was working with a crew that was installing five 24-in. steel beams for an antenna tower control building. He helped to install three steel beams by delivering them from the north side. He brought the last two beams from the east side where the bank had a steep slope. The forklift did not reach far enough, so Employee #1 backed down the steep bank at an angle. Employee #1 was killed when he jumped from the forklift as it flipped over. The back wheel crushed his chest.

Keywords: CHEST, STEEL BEAM, TELECOM WORK, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ANTENNA, TOWER, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120215603 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating