Accident Summary Nr: 201493848 - Two Employees Fall from Lift, One Employee Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201493848 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291711507/29/20101795238910Sturgeon Services International

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on July 29, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were demolishing a citrus packing building in Lindsay, CA. They were on the platform of a scissor lift, approximately 20-ft high. The employees were attaching a lifting sling around an approximately 80-ft long by 40-in. high by 8-in. wide glue-laminated beam mounted on steel U-brackets at each end. One end was on the block wall of the adjoining building, and the other end was on an 8-in. diameter pipe column. The bolts holding the brackets to the beam were removed by the crew. As the employees were attaching the sling to the beam, it toppled over knocking the scissor-lift sideways to the floor. The employees were tossed out of the platform and hit their heads on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was transported by helicopter to local hospital, where he was hospitalized for serious head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, DEMOLITION, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312917115 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 312917115 Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)