Accident Summary Nr: 201493657 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126187145 | 04/28/2010 | 4841 | 517510 | Comcast |
Abstract: On November 23, 2009, Employee #1 was using a ladder to access a cable tap on the cable signal line located next to the power pole. While he was in the process of setting up his work ladder, he started to climb the ladder to secure the safety hooks. He was climbing half way up the ladder and he felt it move. He decided to come down so he could secure it. As he came down the ladder fell, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground causing his injury. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to his right leg. The injury occurred next to a customer's house, located in Hanford, CA. He was taken to Fresno Community Hospital for treatment which was located in Fresno, CA. The incident was reported to Cal OSHA on November 23, 2009, by the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126187145 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |