Accident Summary Nr: 201493186 - Employee Amputates Finger While Servicing Hydraulic Cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310826003 | 06/05/2008 | 5084 | 423830 | Madland Toyota-Lift, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 11, 2007, Employee #1 was reinstalling a hydraulic ram on a forklift. Employee #1 placed his right index finger inside the eye hole of the ram's attachment point to check the pin alignment. Employee #1 engaged the hydraulic system and activated the ram. The sliding action between the two parts injured Employee #1's finger. Employee #1's finger needed to be amputated at the hospital but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310826003 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |