Accident Summary Nr: 201492949 - Employee Slips, Punctures Abdomen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312913403 | 12/15/2009 | 2015 | 311615 | Foster Farms |
Abstract: On June 26, 2009, Employee #1, a "cutter", was working on the rehang line at the Belgravia chicken processing facility in Fresno, CA and was working with a five in. blade. Employee #2, a "picker", attempted to pass by, and Employee #1 tried to avoid injuring his coworker. Employee #1 and #2 made contact. Employee # 1 slipped. The blade entered Employee #1's abdomen, puncturing his liver. Surgical repair was needed as well as exploration for other organ perforations. He had been working in the position for one year and received training, including safe work procedures on how to minimize exposure to the blade. The employer's job safety analysis identified the blade and slip hazards. A cutter would be provided a chain glove with a plastic gauntlet for the opposite hand and slip-resistant rubber boots. The cause of the accident was not determined. Violations of T8 CCR standards were not identified. Since the incident, the employer now provides a chain vest to the cutter and modified work procedures for pickers to make cutters aware of their presence and actions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312913403 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Butchers and meat cutters |