Accident Summary Nr: 201492873 - Employee Suffers from Asphyxia When Pinned Beneath Bush Hog
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312913080 | 10/26/2009 | 9199 | 921190 | Selma Public Works Department |
Abstract: At approximately 10:54 a.m. on August 4, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was mowing a median strip along Golden State Boulevard with a Bush Hog 3008 Series Rotary Cutter, attached to a tractor. He became pinned underneath the rotary cutter when the frame lowered onto his chest as the hydraulic fluid leaked out. He was found by coworkers, not breathing, and was treated on site. He was then taken to Community Regional Medical Center for further treatment. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312913080 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |