Accident Summary Nr: 201492865 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312913049 | 06/19/2009 | 1522 | 236220 | West Valley Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 22, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a road and curb maintenance and construction company. He was found sitting in the shade and was placed in an air conditioned truck and transported back to the air conditioned office. He declined medical treatment. At approximately 5:00 p.m., he went to a hospital complaining that he felt weak, shaky and was vomiting. He was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312913049 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |