Accident Summary Nr: 201492444 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Relief Disk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312911506 | 08/12/2009 | 0761 | 115115 | Esparza Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 27, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a farming facility that processes, packs, and ships fresh carrots and juice nationwide. Employee #1 was positioned about 40 feet away from a pressure relief discharge port that was connected to a 6-inch diameter pipe that branched off into the main plumbing. It was through this pressurized piping system that the facility's carrot wash water was recycled. The main plumbing system measured approximately 30 inches in diameter and operated at 30 psi. In addition, the 6-inch pipe housed an engineered disk that works as a safety-relief valve to rupture when 125 psi is reached in the system. As Employee #1 was working, the disk ruptured and struck him on the side of his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for lacerations to his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312911506 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |