Accident Summary Nr: 201492055 - Worker Amputates Finger Between Belt and Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312909120 | 03/26/2009 | 7363 | 561320 | Definitive Staffing Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 14, 2008, a worker for Definitive Staffing Solutions of Dinuba, CA, was supervising a crew of twelve workers that were placing fruit boxes on shipping pallets. The worker was also monitoring an automatic conveyor system moving the fruit boxes. When the automatic system malfunctioned the worker went over to the conveyor system to make an adjustment. The v-belt that drove the system was not aligned. The worker placed his left hand between the rollers to move the v-belt and his left ring finger which was pinched between the belt and the roller resulting in the amputation of his finger. The worker was transported to Selma District Hospital for treatment, and was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312909120 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |