Accident Summary Nr: 201491933 - Employee Amputates Finger When Struck by Concrete Chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312909047 | 03/12/2009 | 3531 | 333120 | Builders Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 19, 2008, Employee #1, a concrete mixer, had delivered concrete via a mixing truck to the work site. He was washing out the chute on the truck. His right hand slipped, and the weight of the chute pinched his left finger between the chute and the truck. The weight of the chute amputated the fifth digit of his left hand at the second knuckle. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312909047 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |