Accident Summary Nr: 201491743 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Steam from Lab Vessel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310828843 | 12/09/2008 | 2099 | 311991 | Bolthouse Farms |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 22, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of Bolthouse Farms received a serious injury while in the course of her regular assigned duties as a research technician in the research and development department for the company. Employee #1 was cleaning a steam filled stainless steel vessel on the lab bench when she noticed a leak forming from a discharge port. She was loosening the holding clamp securing the cap to the port when it gave away and steaming hot water sprayed onto her chest and neck contributing to her injury. Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310828843 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |