Accident Summary Nr: 201491644 - Worker Is Hospitaiized after Being Impaled in Jaw by Rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 201491644 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082901512/30/20081629237990Granite Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:52 p.m. on December 27, 2008, Employee #1 was employed by Granite Construction, Inc. He was assigned by his foreman to reposition an approximately 16-ft long by 4-ft high plywood concrete form about 2-in. laterally away from the canal's top edge with a coworker. The workers were unsuccessful in moving the form from the canal bank. Employee #1 climbed down to the canal bottom and obtained an unattached top section (12-ft long) of a Werner 24-ft long extension ladder. Employee #1 leaned it against the wood form, and the bottom was placed on the concrete floor. The middle section of the ladder was positioned over a lateral row of protruding reinforcing rods, known as rebars, (about 2 to 4-ft in height from the canal base. Employee #1 climbed about 6-ft up the ladder, and the ladder slipped on the concrete. As Employee #1 fell with the ladder, an unprotected reinforcing steel rod impaled him through the bottom of his jaw, skinned the surface of his skull, and exited the top of his head. The Kern County Fire Department responded to the emergency. The injured worker was transported to Kern County Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for treatment and held for observation.

Keywords: HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, REBAR, IMPALED, UNSECURED, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310829015 Hospitalized injury Puncture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder