Accident Summary Nr: 201491529 - Employee Amputates Fingers Using Wood Chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310827282 | 08/21/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Muller Farming Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 15, 2008, Employee #1, and a coworker, were clearing an orchard by grinding limb prunings into wood chips. The coworker was operating a Jackrabbit Bio Chipper, Serial Number 3, Engine Number 46319757, while Employee #1 was walking behind the Chipper retrieving the uncollected branches. For some reason, the coworker stopped movement of the Chipper and dismounted from the cab of the tractor. Employee #1 continued to walk forward until he came up along the opposite side of the rig, from the coworker, where he stopped at the lifting arm mechanism of the chipper's branch feeding apparatus. Employee #1 reached his left hand into the lifting arm mechanism at the same time the coworker lowered the lifting arms. The fingers on the left hand of Employee #1 were caught in the lifting arm mechanism and were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Fresno Regional Medical, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310827282 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |