Accident Summary Nr: 201490844 - Four Employees Are Exposed to Unknown Vapor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310823760 | 11/27/2007 | 8011 | 621111 | Sequoia Community Health Center |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 3, 2007, Employee #1, #2, #3, and #4 reported to the medical clinic complaining of nausea, dizziness, and headache. All four of the employees were exposed to fugitive emissions from organic decomposition of stagnant water in the fire suppression sprinkler system that was being repaired that morning. The foul vapor odor released from the ceiling fire sprinkler system was spread throughout the building by the ventilation system. All four employees were treated and released after two hours. One of them reported to the emergency room at a local hospital at 4:00 p.m., but was released that evening at 8:30 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310823760 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 310823760 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 310823760 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 310823760 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |