Accident Summary Nr: 201490372 - Employee injured in fall when cow knocks over ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824909 | 03/10/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | Riezebos Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 14, 2008, Employee #1, a plumbing specialist for Riezebos Construction, Inc., was on a ladder installing PVC piping in the ceiling of a dairy barn when a cow bumped into his ladder. The ladder overturned and Employee #1 fell to the floor of the barn. He sustained head trauma, either from striking against the concrete barn wall as he fell, or when he struck the floor. Employee #1 was transported to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310824909 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |