Accident Summary Nr: 201490265 - Worker Seriously Injures Hand in Chain Drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824263 | 01/23/2008 | 0722 | 115113 | Doug Ohland Harvesting |
Abstract: On August 26, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a bin carrier, a self-propelled vehicle, used to transport loaded bins from the orchard to the roadside for shipping. The bin transport or bin feed chain on the right tine had jumped off the forward sprocket, causing Employee #1 to attempt realignment without engine shut down. Employee #1 grasped the chain to the hydraulic drive consequently pulling Employee #1's gloved hand into the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 was unable to free himself and contacted coworkers by cell phone. Employee #2 and Employee #3 responded and removed Employee #1's hand from the sprocket. Employee #1 was transported to Madera Community Hospital Emergency, where he received treatment and referral to an orthopedic hand specialist in Fresno. On August 27,2007, a surgical amputation of the right hand fourth finger at the proximal interphalangeal joint, amputation of the third finger at mid nail bed, and tip of second finger, was performed. The employer has a written IIPP and provided equipment training (operational), although it was not determined if operators were instructed to not attempt repairs, as asserted by the employer. The root cause for the injury event was a failure to deenergize the system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824263 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |