Accident Summary Nr: 201490075 - Sales Clerk Is Crushed When Hit by Car, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310824461 | 02/01/2008 | 5541 | 447110 | Am Valero Foodstore |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 p.m. on January 22, 2008, Employee#1, clerk Valero Food Store, waited at fuel pumps in fuel dispensing island for the manager to reset the pumps. Employee#1 stood in unprotected manhole about 5 feet deep (his shoulder height), was hit by customer's left car wheel. He was crushed against between manhole rim and wall, hospitalized but later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310824461 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sales counter clerks |