Accident Summary Nr: 201490059 - Employee Crushes Hand in Box Folder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310824289 | 01/24/2008 | 2653 | 322211 | Kaweah Container Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 24, 2008, Employee #1 of Kaweah Container Inc. received injuries to her right hand while in the course of her normal work duties as a machine operator. Employee #1 was in the process of setting up a corrugated box folder gluer machine when she noticed an excessive amount of glue on a running roll. Employee #1 reached into the machine with a rag to clean the roll, and the rag got caught. Employee #1's hand was pulled into a gap of approximately one quarter of an inch in between two running rolls. Employee #1 sustained a crush injury to her index and ring finger on her right hand. The two fingers were later amputated as they could not be saved. The employee was originally transferred to the Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310824289 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cementing and gluing machine operators |