Accident Summary Nr: 201489242 - Worker Loses Balance on Manlift and Suffers Severe Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301126819 | 12/07/2006 | 2061 | 311311 | C & H Sugar Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 6, 2006, an employee was accessing a manlift, when he lost his balance and fell through the floor opening. The employee fell approximately 23 feet, from the sixth to the fourth floor. He sustained a concussion, three-fractured vertebra, a fractured left shoulder blade, and broken ribs. The employee was treated by emergency medical personnel and was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for 80 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301126819 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |