Accident Summary Nr: 201488913 - Employee Suffersfrom Heat Exhaustion and Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 201488913 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576113008/07/20060782561730Blossom Valley Construction, Inc.,

Abstract: On July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a landscaping crew planting trees at a new home construction site. Employee #1 began to feel dizzy, and sat down in the shade then began to vomit. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and was admitted overnight and treated for dehydration. Employee #1 said during an interview that he was drinking a lot of water; but, it was just too hot. There was shade at the work site (houses, garages). Employee #1 was trained on heat stress prevention. There was plenty of water on site according to Employee #1. Employee #1 indicated he had been sick but had not been seen by a doctor.

Keywords: HEAT, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125761130 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm