Accident Summary Nr: 201488541 - Employee Dies from Accidental Overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125761775 | 03/15/2006 | 5813 | 722410 | Jamba Juice |
Abstract: On March 8, 2006, Employee #1 was found unconscious, lying on the floor in the toilet room of the store. There were no witnesses to the accident, but there was evidence that Employee #1 had slipped on a liquid, fell and struck his head. He was treated at Pleasant Care Medical Center for a head injury, cervical strain, and thoracic strain. No permanent disability was anticipated. Employee #1 was prescribed medication for pain. He died in his sleep at approximately 4:45 p.m. the next day, from an accidental overdose of the prescribed medication.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125761775 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Cooks, except short order |